Opal Books
The Black Opal - by Victoria Holt
Romance and suspense book.
The Gift Stone - by Robyn Harbert Eversole, Allen Garns (Illustrator)
Childrens book.
Spiritual Value of Gem Stones - by Wally Richardson and Lenora Huett
Very sweet book on the mystical properties of gemstone.
Opal Identification and Value - by Paul B Downing
Learn more about how to choose your Opals wisely.
Opals Fred Ward Gem Book Series. - by Fred Ward, Charlotte Ward
Great quick reference on opals
Opal: The Journal of an Understanding Heart - by Phyllis A. Whitney
An adaptation of an authentic journal kept by an orphaned six-year-old girl
Return to Opal Reach Scarlet Series - by Clarissa Garland
Romance: a story of passion and pain and healing, and two people from different worlds trying to work out their difficult marriage
The Curious Lore of Precious Stones - by George Frederick Kunz
The definitive book on fascinating, traditional gem lore.
Gemstones Eyewitness Handbooks - by Cally Hall, Harry Taylor (Photographer)
A field guide to gemstones. Nice pictures and good, brief, well-written descriptions of over 130 varieties of gemstones
The World of Opals - by Allan W. Eckert
The first comprehensive book on opals in over 30 years, this book covers the history of opals, where opals are found and how the stone is mined.
It also covers cutting, polishing techniques and other methods for working with this "Queen of Gems."
Opal Cutting Made Easy - by Paul B Downing
Guide to cutting Opals
Gemstone Buying Guide: A Guide to Buying - by Renee Newman
Very nice gemstone identification book.
Gemstones of the World - by Walter Schumann
A very well written source on gemstones with great descriptions and photographs
Hurricane Opal: Live on Video
A whirlwhird of a movie on Hurricane Opal
Opal Darkness Black Lace - by Cleo Cordell
Literature book
The Prisoner in the Opal - by A.E.W. Mason
English. G. L. 1934. 5TH ED. 8 MO. 324 P. H.B. No DJ. Good condition. Previous owners inscription on fly. The science of minerology presented in a very interesting way, with a minor section on opal.
'OPAL IDENTIFICATION AND VALUE' Downing. Paul. B. 200 Revised Edition. HB. with full colour boards. New book. An incredible book about determining the variety and value of opal. 'OPAL MEN' Wake. P. Vin. 1969 1ST ED. 8VO. HB. 165 P. DJ shows some shelf wear. Contents are tight and fine. Stories of tough people and survivors of the South Australian opal fields. 'OPAL MEN' Wake. P. Vin. 1977 2ND ED. 12MO. Paperback. Fine condition. Stories of tough people and survivors of the South Australian opal fields. 'OPAL MEN' Wake. P. Vin.1969 1ST ED. 12MO. HB. 165 P. DJ is edge worn with two small tears. ex-Lib. with usual stamps. Good condition.Stories of tough people and survivors of the South Australian opal fields. 'OPAL MEN' Wake. P. Vin. 1969 1ST ED. HB. 165 P. DJ is very good but has some very small edge tears. Contents are in very good condition. Stories of tough people and survivors of the South Australian opal fields.
'OPAL MINING AT LIGHTNING RIDGE' McCabe. John. 1979 1ST ED. HB. with picture cover. EW.F. Book in excelent condition. A visitor who decided that opal mining was a better life than being a plumber. 'OPAL MINING AT LIGHTNING RIDGE' McCabe. John.1979 1ST ED. HB. with picture cover. Good condition. Contents are very fine. Boards are very good. Inscribed.A visitor who decided that opal mining was a better life than being a plumber. 'OPAL, RIVER'S OF ILLUSION' Loneck. A.1986. 1ST ED. 12MO. Pictorial Soft-Cover. A very detailed study of opal and its origins, locations, properties etc. 'OPAL, SOUTH AUSTRALIAS GEMSTONE' Barnes and Townsend. 1982. 1ST ED.8VO. Soft Cover. Good condition. A complete colation of opal in South Australia. 'OPAL, THE GEM OF THE NEVER NEVER' Wollaston. T. C.1924. 1ST ED. 12MO. This edition was produced without the colour plates. The contents are in perfect condition, although the original boards have been removed and rebound in blue boards with a black spine. Someone had to tell a story of opal, and so that task fell to Tully Wollaston. 'OPAL, THE GEM OF THE NEVER NEVER' Wollaston. T. C. 1924. 1ST ED. 8VO. HB. No DJ. This edition has been rebound in blue boards. The contents are in original mint condition, although there are no colour plates included. Someone had to tell a story of opal, and so that task fell to Tully Wollaston.
'OPAL, THE GEM OF THE NEVER NEVER' Wollaston. T. C. 1995. reprint of the original 1924 book. 12MO. 164 P. Soft Cover. New Book. Unread. Someone had to tell a story of opal, and so that task fell to Tully Wollaston. 'OPAL Ward. Fred. 1997 1ST ED. 8VO.Pictorial card cover. Book 203DGemail order 'OPAL AND AGATES' Bartly. Nehemiah.1892 1ST ED. 8VO. No DJ. Red Boards. Slight yellowing, contenty in extremely good condition. Very tight. Cover has some rub marks.Drawn from Bartley's diarys of his many travels. 'OPAL AND GOLD' MacDonald. Robert.M.1928 1ST ED. 8VO. HC. Red Cloth. 256 P. Good Condition, very lightly bumped corners. Contents slightly yellowed with some minor edge foxing.The authors wanderings through the gold and gemstone fields. 'OPAL AND GOLD' MacDonald. Robert.M.1928 1ST ED. 8VO. Red boards no DJ. Some shelfwear on spine. Contents very good. The authors wanderings through the gold and gemstone fields. 'OPAL AND GOLD' MacDonald. Robert.M. 1928 1ST ED. 8VO. HC. Un-cut. 256 P. Cover is slightly bent, also water marked. Contents are in perfect condition.The authors wanderings through the gold and gemstone fields. 'OPAL AND SAPPHIRES' driess. Ion L. 1969 2ND ED. 8VO. HB. DJ is edge faded now protected in excellent condition.. Contents very fine.How to work,mine, class, cut, polish and sell them.
'OPAL AND SAPPHIRES' Idriess. Ion L. 1969 2ND ED. 8VO. HB. No DJ. Some damage to covers. Contents slightly yellowed but still tight.How to work,mine, class, cut, polish and sell them. 'OPAL OF THE NEVER NEVER' Maill. Robert. G 1981 1ST ED. 8VO. HB. DJ very colourful with some edge ware. Contents in fine condition.The lure of untold treasure in CooberPedy. 'ORC'S OPAL'Piers. Anthony.1993 2ND ED. Paperback. 12MO. Science-Fiction fantasy. 'OUR WATTLES'Wollaston. T.C.1916. 1ST ED. 12MO. This book is normally a H.C. but boards have been removed and the D.J. has been attached to become the cover. Colour plates have tissue guards. Minor foxing at beginning otherwise contents very good. This book has nothing to do with opals but was written by one of the experts in the field of opal. A book about the varieties of Australias national flower the'Wattle.
'OUR WATTLES' Wollaston. T.C.1916. 1ST ED. 8VO. HB. DJ. has some chipped pieces missing but now protected. Tissue guards over colour plates. Contents in excellent condition. This book has nothing to do with opals but was written by one of the experts in the field of opal. A book about the varieties of Australias national flower the 'Wattle'. 'POPULAR MECHANICS' Rocks, Minerals, Gems, Fossils. 1978. 1st ED. 4TO. HB. Fine condition. DJ has a lot of rub markings, with lightly bumped corners. A comprehensive introduction to the miners treasures from the crust of the earth. 'PRECIOUS STONES, Volume 1.' Bauer. Max. 1968. 12MO. Soft-Cover. Very good condition. First volume in a 2 book set about precious stones from abound the world including opal. 'PROSPECTING FOR GOLD' Idriess. Ion. 1954. 11TH ED. 16MO. H.C. 296 P. Yellow cloth. No D.J. Tape marks on F.E.P. Contents fine. Boards slightly spoiled. Mainly about gold but there is a 23page chapter on opal. 'REDISCOVER OPALS IN AUSTRALIA' Aracic. S.1999. 1ST ED. 8VO. Signed. 415P. New Book. Available in HC or Soft-Cover. Both have extremely graphic covers picturing opals.This book covers every aspect of opal, from its origin, the localities, mining practices through to the end product. A highly informative publication. 'RICHES OF THE EARTH' Anderson. F.J.1981. 1ST ED. 4TO. 224 P. D.J. has some rub marks. Contents as new. A book on ornamental, precious and semi-precious stones as used through the ages. 'ROAD TO ANDAMOOKA' Summers. John 1965. 1ST ED. 8 VO. H.B. D.J. is mylar protected with a slight edge and spine wear. A Welshman's trip around the globe taking him through the Australian opal fields. 'ROAD TO ANDAMOOKA' Summers. John 1965. 1ST ED. 8 VO. H.B. In an edge worn D.J. now protected. A Welshman's trip around the globe taking him through the Australian opal fields.
'GLISTENINGS FROM THE OPAL FIELDS'Grawin Opal Miners 1993.1ST ED. 12 MO. Soft Cover.Abook of poems from the miners of North-West Australia. GOLD DUST AND ASHES'Idriess. Ion. L 1933. 4TH ED. 12MO. No DJ. Covers are bent, contents good but light yellowing. Spine a bit grubby. The romantic story of the New Guinea Gold Fields. GONE GOUGIN'Culotta. Nino.1965. 1ST ED. 12 MO. H.B. in protected D.J. Very finecondition. A story about the weird mob in the opal fields. 'GONE GOUGIN'Culotta. Nino.1975. 16 MO. H.B. With D.J. As new condition.A story about the weird mob in the opal fields.
'GONE GOUGIN'Culotta. Nino.1975 1ST ED. 16 MO. D.J is fine but one small tear on rear. Contents very good. A story about the weird mob in the opal fields. 'GONE NOMAD'Russell. Archer.1936. 1ST ED. 8 VO. H.B. No D.J. Orange boards. Spine slightly faded. Edges foxed. The true story of a vagabond's wanderings over 3 continents. 'GONE NOMAD'Russell. Archer.1936. 1ST ED. 8 VO. H.B. No D.J. Orange boards. Spine slightly faded. Edges foxed. The true story of a vagabond's wanderings over 3 continents. Readers Digest.1985. 2ND ED. 12MO. Pictorial card covers.A comprehensive list of gemstones and their localities throughout Australia.
Merrill. G.P.1922. 1ST ED. 8 VO. Soft-Cover. Spine has been taped on hinges. Cover worn with a few more tape repairs, contents in very good condition. Uncut. This is a catalogue of gems in the Smithsonian Institute, with a large collection of opals. 'HAND-BOOK OF PRECIOUS STONES'Rothschild. M.D.1889 1ST ED. HC. No D.J. Gold embossed cover and spine. Minor watermark to first 40 pages. Corner's bumped Evidence of hinge repair. A gemological study of most gems with 3 pages on opal. 'HAND-BOOK OF PRECIOUS STONES'Rothschild. M.D.1889 1ST ED. 12MO. HB. No D.J. Gold embossed cover. Shelf worn with rub marks. A gemological study of most gems with 3 pages on opal. 'HOW TO FIND AUSTRALIAN GEMSTONES'Stone. Douglas.1970 2ND ED. 16 MO. Stiff cardboard covers. Fine. Written by two brothers it is about the make-up of gemstones and their locations throughout Australia. 'HOW TO FIND AUSTRALIAN GEMSTONES' Stone. Douglas.1971 3RD ED. 12 MO. H.B. with pictorial cover. Good Condition.A guide to finding gemstones throughout Australia.
'HOW TO FIND AUSTRALIAN GEMSTONES'Stone & Stone.1969 3RD ED. 12 MO. Stiff card covers. In good condition. A guide to finding gemstones throughout Australia. 'I LEFT MY HAT IN ANDAMOOKA' Austin. Clifford.1973 1ST ED. 8VO. HB in DJ. Book in as new condition.A mans journey through the outback and the opal fields. One day he will return. 'IN SEARCH OF OPAL'Kalokerinos. Archie.1967. 1ST ED. 8VO. HB. Ex-Lib. D.J. is protected but showing some fading. Usual stamps throughout. Contents in good condition. Dr. Kalokerinos's experiences in Coober Pedy. 'IN SEARCH OF OPAL'Kalokerinos. Archie.1967. 1ST ED. 8VO. H.C. 145 P. D.J. protected. Fine condition. Dr. Kalokerinos's experiences in Coober Pedy. 'IN SEARCH OF OPAL'Kalokerinos. Archie.1967. 1ST ED. 8VO. H.C. 145 P. D.J. is mildly faded with edge wear top and bottom. Edges have minor spoiling. Dr. Kalokerinos's experiences in Coober Pedy.
'LAPIDARY JOURNAL, U.S.A.'Article by J. M. Towner.1973. August. 4 TO. Magazine. Very good."Jade - Sapphires - Fire Opal. Part 2 series ". 'LAPIDARY JOURNAL, U.S.A.'Article by J. M. Towner.1973. September. 4 TO. Magazine. Very good."Jade - Sapphires - Fire Opal. Concusions ". 'LAPIDARY JOURNAL, U.S.A.'Article by R. Ross.1974. March. 4 TO. Magazine. Good."Lightning Ridge Black Opal Nobby". 'LAPIDARY JOURNAL, U.S.A.'Article by Sylvan. M. Marshall.1974. June. 4 TO. Magazine. Very good."Mexican Opal" 'LAPIDARY JOURNAL, U.S.A.'Article by Philip Oakley and others.1974. August. 4 TO. Magazine. Very good."An Opal Prospecting Tour Through Australia"
Macfall. R.P.1963. 8 VO. H.C. Ex-Lib. D.J. has minor chipping with lib ident' sticker on spine. Edges slightly soiled. This book is a must for all the hobbyist and rockhounds. 'COOBER PEDY, OPAL WONDERLAND OF AUSTRALIA' Mednay. K. E.1989. 6TH ED. 4TO. 56P. Pictorial card covers. Very good condition A very picturesque book about the life and history of Coober Pedy. 'DETERMINED'Aracic. Stephen 2003. 1ST ED. Signed. 8VO. 336P. Pictorial card cover. Interspersed with black & white and some colour photographs. The story of a young mans struggle for freedom from a socialist society and his arrival in Lightning Ridge. 'DIGIT DICK AND THE LOST OPALS'Rees. Leslie.Date ????. 1ST ED. 36 P. 8 inch by 8 inch pictorial. Cardboard covers soiled. Bottom right corner damaged and breaking off ½ inch. Children's large picture~story book.
'DISCOVER OPALS'Aracic. Stephen.1996. 1ST ED. 8 VO. Pictorial glossy H.B. Not produced with D.J. No. 114/1500. New book. A very complete study of opal throughout Australia . 'DISCOVER OPALS'Aracic. Stephen.1996. 1ST ED. 8 VO. Pictorial glossy H.B. Not produced with D.J. No. 1499/1500. New book. A very complete study of opal throughout Australia . 'DISCOVER OPALS'Aracic. Stephen.1996. 1ST ED. 8 VO. Pictorial glossy H.B. Not produced with D.J. No. 1010/1500. New book. A very complete study of opal throughout Australia . 'DISCOVER OPALS'Aracic. Stephen.1996. 1ST ED. 8 VO. Pictorial glossy H.B. Not produced with D.J. No. 9/10. Gilt-Edged. Limited number of 10 books produced. A true collectors piece, never opened. A very complete study of opal throughout Australia . 'DREAMTIME HERITAGE'Roberts & Roberts1975. 1ST ED. 8 VO. D.J. and book in as new condition Contains many Dreamtime stories including one about the opal.
'EDELSTEINE'Gubeun. Eduard.1969. 1ST ED. 4 TO. H.B. Very fine condition with all hinged photos intact. DJ has some edge chipping and rub marks. Text is in German. This book is about the production gemstones from all around the world. All photographs have been inserted by hand and are of extremely good quality. 'EVERY SECOND CHILD'Kalokerinos'. Archie.1974. 1ST ED. 8 VO. HB. with DJ. Contents are in very fine condition. Doctor Kalokerinos' medical experiences with the children of the outback. Has an article on Coober Pedy. Very scarce. 'EVERY SECOND CHILD'Kalokerinos'. Archie.1974. 1ST ED. 8 VO. HB. Protected DJ. Contents are in very fine condition. Doctor Kalokerinos' medical experiences with the children of the outback. Has an article on Coober Pedy. Very scarce. 'EXTRA LAPIS, No. 10. OPAL'1996. 1ST ED. 4 TO. Pictorial softcover. Unread mint condition.This is a German mineral magazine of which this issue is solely about opal from all over the world. The photographs are absolutly stunning with very good articles on Australia. 'EXTRA LAPIS, No. 10. OPAL'1996. 1ST ED. 4 TO. 96P. Pictorial card cover. Unread mint condition. This is a German mineral magazine of which this issue is solely about opal from all over the world. The photographs are absolutly stunning with very good articles on Australia.
'FACINATING FACTS ABOUT GEMSTONES'Gravender. M. F.1933 5TH ED. 24MO. Soft pictorial cover. 64P. Contents are very good, but cover is split along spine. Just holding together. Has a very interesting 2 page article on opal. 'FORTUNES FROM THE LOST SEA'Aracic. Stephen.1979 1ST ED. Signed. 8 VO. No D.J. Soft cover. 150 P. Crease on lower front corner. Slightly soiled. Right corner bumped. Stephens experiences in opal mining from past to present. 'FORTUNES FROM THE LOST SEA'Aracic. Stephen.1979 1ST ED. Signed. 8 VO. Has crease on front cover. No D.J. Book was released before the D.J was introduced. Stephens experiences in opal mining from past to present. 'FORTUNES FROM THE LOST SEA'Aracic. Stephen.1979 1ST ED. Signed. 8 VO. This copy has a D.J with the words 'Fortunes in Australian Opals'. The new cover was produced to enhance the sale of the book. very fine condition. Stephens experiences in opal mining from past to present. 'FORTUNES IN AUSTRALIAN OPAL'Aracic. Stephen.1988 Updated Revised Edition. Signed. 8 VO. This copy was produced without a D.J. As new condition.
'FUR, GOLD AND OPALS'Shewchuk. Murphy.1975 1ST ED. Soft cover. E.F as new. 128 P . 8 VO.A mineral and gemstone guide to the Thompson River Valleys in Canada. 'FUR, GOLD AND OPALS'Shewchuk. Murphy.1975 1ST ED. Soft cover. Good. Ex Lib. 128 P . 8 VO. Hard to find.A mineral and gemstone guide to the Thompson River Valleys in Canada. 'FUR, GOLD AND OPALS'Shewchuk. Murphy.1975 1ST ED. Soft cover. 8 VO. Fine condition.A mineral and gemstone guide to the Thompson River Valleys in Canada. 'FUR, GOLD AND OPALS'Shewchuk. Murphy.1975 1ST ED. Card cover. 8 VO. New condition.A mineral and gemstone guide to the Thompson River Valleys in Canada. 'FUR, GOLD AND OPALS'Shewchuk. Murphy.1975 1ST ED. Card cover. 8 VO. New condition.A mineral and gemstone guide to the Thompson River Valleys in Canada.
'FUR, GOLD AND OPALS'Shewchuk. Murphy.1975 1ST ED. Soft cover. Fine. 128 P . 8 VO.A mineral and gemstone guide to the Thompson River Valleys in Canada. 'GEMSTONES, No 18'Rose. G.1960. 8 VO. Softcover Tradepaper. Worn covers, lightly frayed edges. Spine split bottom 2 inches. Dog-eared corners. 6OP. Well read. Fair condition. Trade booklet put out by the mineral industry on New South Wales. Occurances of gemstones in N.S.W. 13 pages on opal. 'GEMSTONES, No 18'Rose. G.1960. 1ST ED. 8 VO. 60P. Softcover Booklet. Faded covers and some Dog-eared corners. Trade booklet put out by the mineral industry on New South Wales. Occurances of gemstones in N.S.W. 13 pages on opal. 'GEMSTONES'McNevin & Holmes.1980.2ND ED. 8VO. Pictorial softcover. Good condition.A 'Dept. of Mineral Resources' publication on the occurance of gemstones in N.S.W 'GEMSTONES'Herbert Smith. G. F.1962. 16TH ED. 8 VO. 560 P. H.B. No D.J. Good condition. Coloured gemstone plate on fly. A fully revised edition covering all aspects of minerology including opal.
'GEMSTONES'Woodward. D.C. and Harding. R.1988 1ST ED. Soft Cover. Slightly bumped. Clean copy.Deals with all facets of gemstones, variety, locations, cutting, polishing and jewelry. 'GEMSTONES IN AUSTRALIA'Perry. N&R.1979. 1ST ED. 8 VO. 158 P. H.B. with red boards. Has a facsimile D.J. of original. Book is as new. The world of gemstones throughout Australia. 'GEMSTONES OF THE SOUTHERN CONTINENTS'Sutherland. Lin.1991. 1ST ED. 4 TO. 256 P. New with protected D.J.A description of gemstones, their formation, characteristics and properties. 'GEMSTONES OF THE UNITED STATES'Schlegel. D.1975. Reprint. Softcover. 12MO. Good.Geological survey bulletin about the the gemstones in the USA. 'GEO AUSTRALIA'1999. June/July. Vol21. No2. Magazine. 4TO. New. Signed by author.Article by E.Smith about fossils at Lightning Ridge.
'A CENTURY PLUS OF OPAL PUBLICATIONS'DeBoer. Hans.1994 1ST ED. 8VO. Signed. Soft Cover. As New..A fairly comprehensive bibliography of opal publications. 'A CLOSE CALL AT YOWAH'Kreller. Herman 1998 1ST ED. 8VO. Soft card cover. 40P. New.A true story of danger and survival on the Queensland opal fields. 'A FIELD GUIDE TO AUSTRALIAN OPAL'O'Leary. Barrie.1984 2ND ED. 12MO. 159P. MC with DJ. Extra-fine unread condition.Everything you need to know about opal and the opal industry. 'A FIELD GUIDE TO AUSTRALIAN OPAL'O'Leary. Barrie.1984 2ND ED. 12MO. 159P. HB with lightly rubbed DJ. Some shelf marks. Contents in very fine condition. Everything you need to know about opal and the opal industry. 'A FIELD GUIDE TO AUSTRALIAN OPAL'O'Leary. Barrie.1977 1ST ED. 12MO. 159P. HB with lightly rubbed DJ and some chips to top edge. Contents in new condition. Everything you need to know about opal and the opal industry. 'A GUIDE TO PRECIOUS OPAL'Stone & Butt.1972 1ST ED. 12MO. Stiff card covers. In good condition.A pocket-book guide to all aspects of opal. 'A JOURNEY WITH COLOUR'Cram. Len 1998 1ST ED. 4TO. 368P. Signed. HB. Volume not produced with DJ but has a brilliant blue-green gloss cover. Mint condition, only 1,600 copies. 1st book in a 3-part series. The most indepth history of Queensland opal ever before published. 'A JOURNEY WITH COLOUR'Cram. Len.1998 1ST ED. 4TO. 368P. Signed. HB. Volume not produced with DJ but has a brilliant blue-green gloss cover. Mint condition, only 1,600 copies. 1st book in a 3-part series. The most indepth history of Queensland opal ever before published.
'A KEY TO PRECIOUS STONES'Spencer. L. J.1947 3RD ED. 16MO. 237P. Facsimile DJ. Book slightly soiled with minor foxing. This book deals with gemstones from a mineralogical point of view. 'A KEY TO PRECIOUS STONES'Spencer. L. J.1947 3RD ED. 8VO. 237P. Facsimile DJ. Book slightly soiled with minor foxing.This book deals with gemstones from a mineralogical point of view. 'A TEXT BOOK OF PRECIOUS STONES'Wade. F.B.1924. 2ND ED. 12MO. HB. No DJ. Gold embossed lettering on green boards. Good.About gemstones for jewellers and the gem-loving public. 'A TEXT BOOK OF PRECIOUS STONES'Wade. F.B.1924. 2ND ED. 12MO. HB. No DJ. Fine condition.About gemstones for jewellers and the gem-loving public. 'AN OPAL TERMINOLOGY'Gunn. J.S. 1ST ED. 12MO. Soft-Cover. Trade paper. 54P.Produced by the University of Sydney containing a concise 'dictionary' for opal. Also a very good bibliography.
'ANDAMOOKA OPAL'Osterstock. Alan.1976. 1ST ED. 12MO. DJ is very rubbed and edge worn. Book is in very fine condition.A true story of opal men in an opal town.'AND THERES OPAL OUT THERE'Waller. ED.1969 1ST. ED. 8 VO. 152.P. D.J is slightly bumped on conrners. Two very minor tears, 1 front, 1 back. Slight rubbing. Contents VG and tight. A story of lost fortune in opals on the fields of Lightning Ridge. 'AND THERES OPAL OUT THERE'Waller. ED.1969 1ST. ED. 8 VO. D.J is edge worn and slightly rubbed. Contents a little yellowed.A story of lost fortune in opals on the fields of Lightning Ridge. 'AND THERES OPAL OUT THERE'Waller. ED.1969 1ST. ED. 8 VO. HC. 152 P. DJ. Contents are very fine.A story of lost fortune in opals on the fields of Lightning Ridge. 'AND THERES OPAL OUT THERE'Waller. ED.1969 1ST. ED. 8 VO. HC. 152 P. DJ. Ex-Lib with some stamping. DJ has some tears since repaired. A story of lost fortune in opals on the fields of Lightning Ridge. 'AND THERES OPAL OUT THERE'Waller. ED.1969 1ST. ED. 8 VO. HC. 152 P. DJ is mylar protected. Ex-Lib. Usual markings. Otherwise good. A story of lost fortune in opals on the fields of Lightning Ridge.
'ART AND GEMS'Schumann. C.W.1891 1ST ED. HB. 32MO. 64P. Gold embossed figure on front cover. Bumped corner's but still reasonably tight. Internal very clean. A collection of fine art and gemstones.2 pages about opal. 'ART AND GEMS'Schumann. C.W.1891 1ST ED. HB. 24MO. Gold embossed. No DJ. Some edge wear but otherwise in fine condition A history of Schumann's art works and his descriptions of well-known gemstones including opals.
'AUSTRALIAN GEMHUNTERS GUIDE'Buchester. R.J.1966. 4TH ED. 8 VO. No DJ. Fine.A gemhunters guide to gemstones and minerals around Australia. 'AUSTRALIAN GEMSTONES'Bawden. Sharman. A.1972. 1ST ED. 12 MO. 109 P. Card Cover. Pictorial Cover. Slightly bumped corners but otherwise in very good ondition. A young persons guide to gemstones in Australia. 'AUSTRALIAN GEMSTONES IN COLOUR'Perry. N & R.1973. 16 MO. 112 P. DJ slight corner chipping on bottom. F.E.P. inscribed with message from previous owner. Front board has some slight indentations. A practical book about gemstones and there location for 'rockhounds'. 'AUSTRALIAN GEMSTONES IN COLOUR'Perry. N & R.1970. 5TH ED. 16 MO. HB. P. DJ has some rub marks and one small tear to rear. Contents are very fine A practical book about gemstones and there location for 'rockhounds'.'AUSTRALIAN NATURAL HISTORY'1990-91. VOL 23. NO 7. Magazine 4.T.O New.Article by Dr. A. Richie about the search for opalised fossils. 'AUSTRALIAN NATURAL HISTORY'1985. VOL 21. NO 9. 4.T.O Picturesque soft cover. Good condition.Article by Dr. A. Richie. Contains article "Opal Fossils, Flashes from Lightning Ridge". 'AUSTRALIAN OPAL SAFARI'Colahan. John.1975. 2ND ED. 8VO. 128 P. DJ has some small rub marks but good condition. Contents also in good condition. Exploring the major opal fields around Australia. 'AUSTRALIAN OPAL SAFARI'Colahan. John.1973. 1ST ED. 4TO. 128 P. DJ has some shelf wear. One 1/4" tear.Exploring the major opal fields around Australia.
'AUSTRALIAN OPAL SAFARI'Colahan. John.1973. 1ST ED. 8VO. 128 P. Ex-Lib with usual markings. DJ mylar covered in very good condition. Exploring the major opal fields around Australia.'AUSTRALIAN OPALS IN COLOUR' Cody. Andrew.1969 1ST ED. 16MO. HB. DJ is in very fine condition as is the book.Full of colour photos of opals, people and the places they are both found. 'AUSTRALIAN OPALS IN COLOUR'Perry. N&R.1968 7TH ED. 12MO. HB. DJ has some rubbing and shelf wear. Book in very fine condition. This book takes the reader through all the Australian opal fields. 'AUSTRALIAN OPALS IN COLOUR'Perry. N&R.1977 4TH ED. 16MO. HB. with pictorial DJ. Some minor shelf wear but otherwise in very good condition. This book takes the reader through all the Australian opal fields. 'AUSTRALIAN OPALS IN COLOUR'Perry. N&R.1986 6TH ED. 16MO. HB. no DJ. But has pictorial boards. Boards and contents in very good condition. This book takes the reader through all the Australian opal fields. Much revised material from previous issues. 'AUSTRALIAN PRECIOUS OPAL'Cody. Andrew.1991 1st Ed. Signed. 8VO. Card cover very nicely illustrated. New condition. A handy referance for all parties involved with opal.
'AUSTRALIAN PRECIOUS OPAL'Cody. Andrew.1991 1st Japanese Ed. 8VO. Card cover very nicely illustrated. Mint condition. Note: This book is entirely written in Japanese, no English. A handy referance for all parties involved with opal. 'AUSTRALIAN PRECIOUS OPAL'Kalokerinos. A.1971 1ST ED. 4TO. HB. Pictorial DJ with some rub marks. Contents very good A handy referance for all parties involved with opal. 'AUSTRALIAN PRECIOUS OPAL'Kalokerinos. A.1976 5TH ED. 4TO. HB. No DJ. Rub marks on edges. Contents fine.A handy referance for all parties involved with opal. 'AUSTRALIAN PRECIOUS OPAL'Kalokerinos. A.1976 5TH ED. 4TO. HB. Pictorial DJ with some rub marks. Contents very goodA handy referance for all parties involved with opal. 'AUSTRALIAN PRECIOUS OPAL'Kalokerinos. A.1976 5TH ED. 4TO. HB. Protected DJ. Has a small tear at top of spine. Contents fine.Archie Kalokerinos was a doctor who practised in Lightning Ridge. But opal became his life 'AUSTRALIAN PRECIOUS OPAL'Kalokerinos. A.1971 1ST ED. 4TO. HC. DJ has some minor chipping. VG condition.Archie Kalokerinos was a doctor who practised in Lightning Ridge. But opal became his life.
'AUSTRALIAN PRECIOUS OPAL' Kalokerinos. A.1972 American ED. HB with DJ. VG condition.Archie Kalokerinos was a doctor who practised in Lightning Ridge. But opal became his life. This book is a very serious study on opal including some important geological features.
'AUSTRALIAN PRECIOUS OPAL'Stone and Butt.1976 2ND ED. 12MO. HB pictorial cover. Gloss cover is slightly rubbed otherwise book in very good condition. A comprehensive guide to the opal-bearing areas of Australia 'AUSTRALIAN ROCKS AND MINERALS'Child. John.1966. 5TH ED. 16MO. HB. DJ has some small tears and edge wear. Also some rub marks and soiling. An introduction to Australian geology of rocks and landforms. 'AUSTRALIAN ROCKS AND MINERALS'Bawden. Sharman. N.1972. 1ST ED. 8VO. Stiff card covers. Cover a bit loose from contents, otherwise in good condition A laymans guide of descriptions of minerals and their localities 'AUSTRALIA'S HIDDEN TREASURES'Toghill. Jeff.1988. 1ST ED. 4TO. HB. DJ in excellent condition. Book is as new.A guide to treasure hunting throughout Australia. 'BEAUTIFUL AUSTRALIAN OPALS, A FIELD GUIDE'Cram. Len 1994. 1ST ED. Signed. 16MO. 83P. Pictorial card cover. New book.Pocket-book style guide to the opal fields of Australia 'BILLY TWO-TOES RAINBOW'Atkinson. Hugh.1982. 1ST ED. 12MO. H.B. 309P. D.J. has some rub marks, otherwise fine throughout. A novel of violence and intrigue in the Australian desert.
'BLACK OPAL'Prichard. K.S.1946 16MO. HC with mylar protected dust jacket which has some minor chipping with a 1 inch piece missing from lower front right corner. Book in very good condition throughout. A story of life on the N.S.W. opal fields.
'BLACK OPAL'Prichard. K.S.1973 3RD ED. 12MO. Paperback contents are lightly yellowed but in fine condition.A story of life on the N.S.W. opal fields. 'BLACK OPAL'Prichard.K.S.1946 12MO. D.J. chipped edges with a 1 inch square missing of spine and a small piece of corner, now protected. Contents yellowed but still tight. A story of life on the opal fields of Lightning Ridge. 'BLACK OPAL'Prichard.K.S.1946 12MO. HC. No DJ. Ex-lib. Pages yellowed. Cover is slightly mould stained and rubbed .Still a reasonably tight copy. A story of life on the opal fields of Lightning Ridge. 'BLACK OPAL'Prichard.K.S.1946 2ND ED. 8VO. HB. No DJ. Cover has bent corners, shelfworn and dimpled. Contents yellowed but still tight. A story of life on the opal fields of Lightning Ridge. 'BLACK OPAL AND OTHER VERSES'Hudson. Laurie.Date unknown. 12MO. 58P. Black covered booklet with and opal on the cover. This book is very rare as I only know of two copies. A book of poetry and verse written by an opal miner from Cumborah about 1969.'BLACK OPAL, THE BOOK'Pardy. Greg.1999 1ST ED. 8VO. HB. DJ. Signed. 204P. This is the gold limited book on its own without the video. New and unread. Everything you would want to know about cutting this fabulous stone, the opal. 'BLACK OPAL, THE BOOK'Pardy. G.1999 1ST ED. 12MO. Signed. This item is new and comes with a 1 hour 58 min VHS video. It is available in 2 forms; A standard version HC book and video cassette, or a Gold Limited 1/1500 leather bound book and video cassette. This publication is a must for anyone wanting to learn the art of cutting and polishing opal. The experienced cutter can also learn some new tricks. 'BLACK OPAL, THE BOOK'Pardy. G.1999 1ST ED. 12MO. Signed. This item is new and comes with a 1 hour 58 min VHS video. It is available in 2 forms; A standard version HC book and video cassette, or a Gold Limited 1/1500 leather bound book and video cassette. This publication is a must for anyone wanting to learn the art of cutting and polishing opal. The experienced cutter can also learn some new tricks. 'BLACK OPAL FOSSILS OF LIGHTNING RIDGE'Smith. R & E1999 1ST ED. 4TO. Pictorial DJ. Book is in very fine condition with one bumped corner.. A pictorial and scientific study of fossils found at Lightning Ridge. 'BLACK OPAL FOSSILS OF LIGHTNING RIDGE'Smith. R & E 1999 1ST ED. 4TO. Signed. Pictorial DJ. Book new. Unread.A pictorial and scientific study of fossils found at Lightning Ridge. 'BOWYANGS AND BOOMERANGS'O'Reilly. M.J.1944. 1ST ED. 16 MO. Soft cover. Illustrated wraps with front edge worn. Fine.Reminiscences of 40 years prospecting Australia. 'BRAZIL, PARADISE OF GEMSTONES'Sauer. J.R.1982 1ST ED.12moMO. HC with mylar protected dust jacket. Very fine condition. Talks about the gemstones of South America including opal.
'CALL ME WHEN THE CROSS TURNS OVER'Niland. D'arcy 1965 2ND ED. HC with fine DJ. EF as near new. A women's life in the varied districts off outback Australia including the opal fields. 'CALL ME WHEN THE CROSS TURNS OVER'Niland. D'arcy.1965 1ST UK ED. 16MO. HC. Mylar protected DJ. Very good.A woman left to make a life in Australia's outback and the opal fields. 'CALL ME WHEN THE CROSS TURNS OVER'Niland. D'arcy.1957 1ST ED. 8VO. HB. DJ. has part of spine missing now protected. Contents in good condition. A woman left to make a life in Australia's outback and the opal fields. 'CHILDREN OF THE OPAL'Niland. D'arcy.1979 1ST ED. 8VO. 148P. DJ. has slightly tattered top edge. Contents in fine condition. A new families exiting life on the opal fields of Lightning Ridge. 'CLIFFS OF OPAL'Boreham. F.W.1948. 1ST ED. 16MO. HB. No DJ. Pages are yellowed with age but no foxing. Otherwise good to very good. About the author's views on life. 'COLLECTING AUSTRALIAN GEMSTONES'James. Bill. 1965 6TH ED. 8 VO. 192 P. HC. Mylar protected DJ. Good.About the diverse variety of Australian gemstones.
Article by Auter. L. Frank.1974. October. 4 TO. Magazine. Very good."Queretaro, The Opal Capital Of Mexico" 'LAPIDARY JOURNAL, U.S.A.'1975. October. 4 TO. Magazine. Very good.Contains three articles about opal. 'LAPIDARY JOURNAL, U.S.A.'Article by J.V.Sanders.1976. February. 4 TO. Magazine. Very good."Star Opal From Idaho" 'LAPIDARY JOURNAL, U.S.A.'Article by J.M.Steinhoff.1976. December. 4TO. Magazine. Very good."Famous Opals Of The World" 'LAPIDARY JOURNAL, U.S.A.'Article by G.Griesmeyer.1977. June. 4TO. Magazine. Very good."Our Search For Opal".
'LAPIDARY JOURNAL, U.S.A.'Article by Maw.Mofeld.1977. July. 4TO. Magazine. Very good."Opalitis" 'LAPIDARY JOURNAL, U.S.A.'1977. October. 4TO. Magazine. Very good.An article about "Opals As An investment". Other opal related articles. Opals on front cover. 'LAPIDARY JOURNAL, U.S.A.'Article by C.Gentile.1977. November. 4TO. Magazine. Very good."How To Polish Opal" 'LAPIDARY JOURNAL, U.S.A.'Article by Carol.E.Bower.1977. May. 4TO. Magazine. Very good."Digging For Black Opals At The Royal Peacock Mine" 'LAPIDARY JOURNAL, U.S.A.'Contains 5 articles on opals.1987. June. 4TO. Magazine. Very good.Covering Australia, Mexico, USA, Jewelery and Mineralolgy.
'LAPIDARY JOURNAL, U.S.A.'Top 12 opal questions and answers.1998. August. 4TO. Very pictorial. Soft cover. Unread new magazine. This issue is devoted to opal 'LETTERS TO ERIC'Richie. Dr Alex.1993 1ST ED. 4.T.O. Soft pictorial cover. Mint un-read. An account of saving the opalised skeleton of an ancient marine animal, Eric the Pliosaur. 'LIGHTNING RIDGE'Idriess. Ion.L.1942. 1st ed. 12MO. 251 P. Orange boards mildly faded. Good condition.The author's story of his time on the opal fields of Lightning Ridge. 'LIGHTNING RIDGE'Idriess. Ion. L.1947. 12MO. 248 P. Blue boards stained with edge wear on spine and sides. The authors story of his time on the opal fields of Lightning Ridge. 'LIGHTNING RIDGE'Idriess. Ion. L.1948. 7TH ED. 12MO. 234 P. Good HB. Green boards. DJ is torn with small pieces missing. Front folding edge of DJ has torn loose of DJ. The author's story of his time and experiences on the opal fields of Lightning Ridge. 'LIGHTNING RIDGE'Idriess. Ion. L.1950. 12MO. 248 P. Blue boards. Inscription on F.E.P. Spine has minor marks. Pages yellowing. The author's story of his time on the opal fields of Lightning Ridge.
'LIGHTNING RIDGE'Idriess. Ion. L.1950. 7TH ED. D.J. is slightly edge worn but still in very good condition for its age.Contents yellowed but clean and tight. The author's story of his time on the opal fields of Lightning Ridge. 'LIGHTNING RIDGE' Idriess. Ion. L.1953. 8TH ED. HB. D.J. is very tattered with a piece missing on spine. Pages are yellowed but book is still tight. The authors story of his life and others on the fields of lightening ridge. 'LIGHTNING RIDGE' Idriess. Ion. L.1956. 9TH ED. 8VO. HB. D.J. has some edge wear and chips but now protected. Contents good.The authors story of his life and others on the fields of lightening ridge. 'LIGHTNING RIDGE' Idriess. Ion. L.1977. 16MO. 179P. Paperback. Black Opal on cover.The author's story of his time and experiences on the opal fields of Lightning Ridge.
'LIGHTNING RIDGE' Idriess. Ion. L.1977. 16MO. Paperback. Cover is partially loose from contents. Reading copy.The author's story of his time and experiences on the opal fields of Lightning Ridge. 'LIGHTNING RIDGE, HOME OF THE BLACK OPAL' Gan. Bruce.1983 1ST ED. 4.T.O. HC with mylar protected dust jacket. Signed. EF condition. An historical account of the people, the places and the life of Lightning Ridge as told by a person who has grown up there. 'LIGHTNING RIDGE, HOME OF THE BLACK OPAL'Gan. Bruce.1983 1ST ED. 4.T.O. 192P. HB. Owners insccrption signed by author. DJ has some slight wear marks but no tears. Very good condition. A true story of life in Lightning Ridge, putting right a lot of wrongs. Very scarce. 'LIGHTNING RIDGE, HOME OF THE BLACK OPAL' Gan. Bruce.1983 1ST ED. 4.T.O. 192P. HB. Owners insccrption signed by author. DJ has some slight wear marks but no tears. Very good condition. A true story of life in Lightning Ridge, putting right a lot of wrongs. Very scarce. 'LIGHTNING RIDGE, HOME OF THE BLACK OPAL' Gan. Bruce.1983 1ST ED. 4.T.O. 192P. HB. Owners insccrption signed by author. DJ has some slight wear marks but no tears. Very good condition.
A true story of life in Lightning Ridge, putting right a lot of wrongs. Very scarce. 'LIGHTNING RIDGE, HOME OF THE BLACK OPAL'Gan. Bruce.1983 1ST ED. 4.T.O. 192P. HB. Owners insccrption signed by author. DJ has some slight rub marks and shelf ware on edges. Otherwise in good condition. An historical account of the people, the places and the life of Lightning Ridge as told by a person who has grown up there. 'LOUISIANA OPAL' Steven's. Ben. F.1999. 1ST ED. Signed. 12MO. 89 P. Soft Cover with photograph of an opal on the front. New, Un-read.The one that dares to be different. The story and facts about Louisiana Opal. 'METAL STONE AND GLASS' Magazine. 4TO.For the jeweller, la[idarist, gem and fossil collector. All issues, current and past are avaliable on request. 'MINERS TALES FROM THE BLACK OPAL COUNTRY' Bowen. Rusty.1997 1ST ED. 12MO. 103 P. Softcover. Signed by author. New. About life in the Ridge and some of its colourful characters. 'NANCY CRAIG AND THE FIRE OPAL OF GUATEMALA' Bailey. Matilda. 1948. 1sted. 12MO. 248 P. No D.J. Crease on front cover. A children's adventure story in a foreign country about a mysterious opal.
'NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC' Vol 150, No4 October 1976. SC very good condition. Contains an article about Coober Pedy "Opal Capital of Australia's Outback" 'OPAL' Extralapis.1996. 1ST. ED. 4TO 96.P. Stiff cardboard covers. Mint condition.Special German magazine about opal from all corners of the globe. 'OPAL, ADVANCED CUTTING AND SETTING 'Downing. Paul. B.1999. 1ST ED. 8VO Pictorial card covers. New Book This is the companion book to 'Opal cutting made easy' 'OPAL, ADVANCED CUTTING AND SETTING' Downing. Paul. B. 1999. 1ST ED. 8VO Pictorial card covers. New Book This is the companion book to 'Opal cutting made easy' 'OPAL ADVENTURES' Downing.Paul. B. 1990. 1ST. ED. 8VO Pictorial softcover. Very fine condition. An Americans love for Australia and its opal. 'OPAL ADVENTURES' Downing.Paul. B. 2002? Revised Edition. 8VO HB full coloured boards. Fabulous adventures to the Australian And American Opal fields.
'SCALES OF THE RAINBOW SERPENT' Severs. Bud.1998 1ST ED. 12 MO. 182 P. Stiff cover paperback. New. A gripping and dramatic story of murder and mayham in a small opal town. fields. 'SCALES OF THE RAINBOW SERPENT' Severs. Bud.1998 1ST ED. 8VO. 182 P. Paperback. New. A gripping and dramatic story of murder and mayham in a small opal town. fields. 'SOMETHING TO SAY' Sull. Michael. Jr.1974. 1ST ED. 8 VO. 26P. Yellow covered booklet with a windlass on the cover. This is a book of drawings and poetry. Most about opal, people and places. This book is very rare as I know of only 2 copies.. 'SPARK OF OPAL' Clark. Mavis. Thorpe. 1968. 1ST Australian Edition. 8 VO. H.B. D.J. in very good condition with minimal shelf wear. Contents are as new, unread. Children's book about a families hardship and hopes in a small opal town. 'SPARK OF OPAL' Clark. Mavis. Thorpe. 1968. 1ST Australian Edition. 8 VO. D.J. Protected. Contents fine. Children's book about a families hardship and hopes in a small opal town.
'SPARK OF OPAL'Clark. Mavis. Thorpe.1968. 1ST U.K ED. 8 VO. H.C. D.J. is slightly edge worn with a small piece missing and some tear. Contents good. Children's book about a families hardship and hopes in a small opal town. 'SPARK OF OPAL' Clark. Mavis. Thorpe.1968. 1ST Australian ED. 8 VO. H.C. D.J. slightly chipped but now protected. Contents fine. Children's book about a families hardship and hopes in a small opal town. 'STEPPING STONES' Stevenson. W. H.1929. 1ST E.D. 8VO. H.B.No D.J. Cover is in blue with gold lettering. Some slight marks from shelf wear. Contents are very clean, bright and tight. A very rich story of a jewellers journey through life. Includes a very comprehensive section on opal in Australia. 'STONES OF FIRE' Berrington. M. D.1958. 1ST E.D. 12 MO. H.B. D.J. is edge chipped and rubbed. A 2 inch piece in missing from spine. Ex-Lib. A womans experiences in the opal fields. 'STONES OF FIRE' Berrington. M. D. 1958. 1ST E.D. 12 MO. H.B. No D.J.. Contents in very good condition. A womans experiences in the opal fields. 'STONES OF FIRE' Berrington. M. D.1958. 1ST E.D. 8 VO. H.B. No D.J. Has bumped corners and boards are grubby. Contents have slight yellowing but are still tight.A womans experiences in the opal fields.
'STONES OF FIRE' Berrington. M. D.1958. 1ST E.D. 12 MO. H.B. D.J. is edge chipped and rubbed. A 2 inch piece in missing from spine. Ex-Lib. A womans experiences in the opal fields.'STRUCK BY LIGHTNING' Taylor. Les.1985. 1ST S.B. 8VO. Pictorial Covers. Brand New. A unique, informative and entertaining story of black opal, lightning Ridge and the Australian outback. 'SWEAT, TEARS AND BLOOD RED OPAL' McKenlie. Ron. 2000. 1ST 4TO. Card Cover. Very Bright. New. Signed.A true Australian bush story about the minig district of Opalton.'THE ALLISON COLLECTION OF RARE JEWELS AND GEMSTONES' 1971. 1ST ED. 4TO. Soft cover booklet with an opal on the cover. Some creasing and rub marks. A pictorial catalogue of some very rare and precious gems.'THE AUSTRALIAN JUNIOR ENCYCLOPEDIA' Article by Idriess. Ion. L.1962. Volume 2. 8 VO. HB. Gold embossed front cover. Cover is very loose on the spine. Corners are bumped and pages show some use. Contains a very good article on opal by Idriess. Ion. L. 'THE BALLAD OF BENNY PERHAPS' Brinsmead. Hesba.1977. 1ST ED. 16MO. D.J. is in excellent condition. Book is as new on shelf. About the life of Benny Perhaps in the small opal community of 'Sunday Creek'.
'THE BALLAD OF BENNY PERHAPS' Brinsmead. Hesba. 1977. 1ST ED. 8VO. H.B. D.J. and book in as new condition. About the life of Benny Perhaps in the small opal community of 'Sunday Creek'. 'THE BALLAD OF BENNY PERHAPS' Brinsmead. Hesba. 1977. 1ST ED. 8VO. H.B. D.J. an book in as new condition. About the life of Benny Perhaps in the small opal community of 'Sunday Creek'. 'THE BIRTH OF THE OPAL' Allen. Daphne. 1913. 1ST ED. 4TO. H.B. 95P. Picture Plate on front cover. Bumped around edges, slightly aged appearance but in good condition. A childrens story book with pictures of fairys. The lead story is about the "Birth of the Opal".'THE BOOK OF OPAL' Eyles. W.C.1964 1ST ED. 8 VO. DJ has some rubbing and chipped edges. Contents fine. An excellent book covering all aspects of the gemstone opal. 'THE BOOK OF OPAL' Eyles. W.C.1964 1ST ED. 8 VO. DJ has some slight rub marks but still very good. Contents very clean and tight. Eyles was an excellent opal dealer, working in the American and Mexican opal mines. He also visited the Australian fields. 'THE BOOK OF OPAL'Eyles. W.C.1964 1ST ED. 12 MO. DJ Protected in good condition. Book Fine.Eyles was an excellent opal dealer, working in the American and Mexican opal mines. He also visited the Australian fields.'THE BOOK OF OPAL' Eyles. W.C.1964 1ST ED. 8 VO. DJ has some slight rub marks but still very good. Contents very clean and tight.Eyles was an excellent opal dealer, working in the American and Mexican opal mines. He also visited the Australian fields.
THE WORLD OF OPALS' Eckert. Allan.W.1997. 1ST ED. 8 VO. H.B. with D.J. New .A complete and thorough study of the gemstone 'opal'. 'THE WORLD OF OPALS' Eckert. Allan.W.1997. 1ST ED. 8 VO. H.B. with D.J. New. Mint condition. 448 P. A complete and thorough study of the gemstone 'opal'. 'THEY STRUCK OPAL' Murphy. E.F.2000. Reprint of the original 1948 book. 12 MO. HB. with DJ. New Book. Also avaliable in softcover. Tales of man and mines in the heyday of Australian opal. 'THEY STRUCK OPAL' Murphy. E.F.1948. 1ST ED. 12 MO. DJ. is worn with some pieces missing, now protected. Contents yellowed but are in good condition. Tales of man and mines in the heyday of Australian opal. 'THEY STRUCK OPAL' Murphy. E.F.1948. 1ST ED. 12 MO. 191 P. DJ. is slightly edge worn with soiling to rear. 2 pieces torn from both bottom front corners. Contents are in very good condition. Tales of man and mines in the heyday of Australian opal.
'THEY STRUCK OPAL' Murphy. E.F.1948. 1ST ED. 12 MO. 191 P. DJ. is slightly edge worn with a few minor tears. Contents are tight and in very good condition. Tales of man and mines in the heyday of Australian opal. 'THEY STRUCK OPAL' Murphy. E.F.1948. 1ST ED. 12 MO. 191 P. No DJ. Spine slightly cocked and faded. Contents very good. Tales of man and mines in the heyday of Australian opal. 'THEY STRUCK OPAL' Murphy. E.F.1948. 1ST ED. 16 MO. 191 P. Facsimile DJ. Ex-Lib with only a few stamps. Slightly fading to boards. Contents very good. Contents are in very good condition. Tales of man and mines in the heyday of Australian opal. 'THEY STRUCK OPAL' Murphy. E.F.2000. Reprint of the original 1948 book. 12MO. HB. with D.J.New Book. Unread. Only 50 hardback copies printed. Tales of man and mines in the heyday of Australian opal.
'TIME MEANS TUCKER' Tritton. H.P. 'Duke'1964. 1ST ED. 8VO. HB. DJ has some rub marks and is now protected. Ex-Lib. Contents are yellowed with tape marks on inside of covers. Still tight.A turn of the century mans love of the outdoors, and at one time visiting the opal fields 'TIME MEANS TUCKER' Tritton. H.P. 'Duke' 1965. 2ND ED. 8VO. HB. DJ has some shelf wear, now protected. Contents in excellent condition. A turn of the century mans love of the outdoors, and at one time visiting the opal fields 'TREASURE FROM THE EARTH' McLean. Donald. 1963. 1ST ED. 12MO. HB. 165 P. No DJ. Back Board has an oil stain. Pages yellowing. Contents are in fine condition.Stories of the adventurous men who discovered Australias mineral wealth. 'WHITE MAN IN A HOLE'Briand. Rena.1971. 1ST ED. 12MO. 155 P. Softcover. Some scuffing on lower spine. Tape repair to corner of back cover. Minor rubbing. Good condition.A story of life in Coober Pedy as seen through the eyes of a woman. 'WHITE MAN IN A HOLE' Briand. Rena.1971. 2ND Reprint. 8VO. Softcover. Some shelf-wear and yellowing to interior. A story of life in Coober Pedy as seen through the eyes of a woman. 'WHITE MAN IN A HOLE' Briand. Rena.1971. 1ST ED. 12 MO. 155 P. Softcover. Very good condition. A story of life in Coober Pedy as seen through the eyes of a woman.
THE EULO QUEEN' Wurth. C. W 1999. 1ST ED. 8VO. Softcover. New and includes a postcard with the same pictorial scene as on the books cover. A collection of outback opal stories 'THE FIRE IN THE STONE' Thiele. Colin. 1976. 3RD ED. 8VO. HB eith DJ. The contents are as new and the dust jacket has some very minor bump marks. A fictional story of great wealth and thievery on the opal fields. 'THE FIRE IN THE STONE' Thiele. Colin. 1983. 12MO. Paperback. Fine. A fictional story of great wealth and thievery on the opal fields. 'THE FIRE STILL BURNS' Dabdoub. Tony.1985. 1ST ED. Signed. 12MO. Soft Cover with photograph of an opal on the front. New, Un-read. 61 P. An opal report for Honduras. There are some very nice photos. 'THE FIRE WITHIN' Austin. J.J. 1995 1ST ED. 16MO. Paperback. New.From the mines of Lightning Ridge to the underground of Brunei. A story of deceit and intrigue.'THE FIRE WITHIN' Austin. J.J. 1995 1ST ED. 12MO. Paperback. New. From the mine of Lightning Ridge to the underground of Brunei. A story of deceit and intrigue.'THE INTERNATIONAL OPAL JOURNAL' Vol.1 No.1 1977 4TO. Pictorial covered magazine. Minor rub marks, some creasing on spine. Good condition. The one and only issue of a purely opal magazine.
'THE INTERNATIONAL OPAL JOURNAL' Vol.1 No.1 1977 4TO. Pictorial covered magazine. Rub marks to cover. Rear cover has seperated from front cover. The one and only issue of a purely opal magazine. 'THE LIGHTNING RIDGE BOOK' Lloyd. Stuart.1967 1ST ED. 8VO. Colourful softcover. Good condition. An extremely informative book on all aspects of Lightning Ridge.'THE LIGHTNING RIDGE BOOK' Lloyd. Stuart. 1967 1ST ED. 8VO. Colourful softcover. Good condition. An extremely informative book on all aspects of Lightning Ridge.'THE LIVING AUSTRALIA' Publisher- Bay Books. Date unknown. 4TO. 32P. A pictorial magazine containing an artice 'And in a flash of lightning there was the Ridge'. It is a basic history of Lightnig Ridge with some very nice photographs. 'THE OPAL BOOK' Leechman. F.1970. 12MO Paperback. A good reading copy.A definitive book on opal. 'THE OPAL BOOK' Leechman. F.1964. 5TH. ED. 8VO H.B. D.J. has minimal edge wear on spine. Contents in very good condition. A definitive book on opal.'THE OPAL BOOK' Leechman. F. 1964. 5TH. ED. 8VO H.B. D.J. has minimal edge wear on spine. Contents in very good condition .A definitive book on opal. 'THE OPAL BOOK' Leechman. F. 1961. 2ND. ED. 8VO 255.P. No D.J. Corners bumped. Red boards marked. Slight soiling on edges.A definitive book on opal. 'THE OPAL BOOK' Leechman. F. 1968. 7TH. ED. 8VO HB. Facsimilie DJ. Contents in very good condition. A definitive book on opal. 'THE OPAL BOOK' Leechman. F. 1962. 3RD. ED. 8VO 255.P. DJ has just a touch of chipping, otherwise very good. Contents very good.A definitive book on opal. THE OPAL BOOK' Leechman. F. 1964. 5TH. ED. (with extra illustrations) 8 VO 255 P. No DJ. Light edge soiling. A definitive book on opal. 'THE OPAL BOOK' Leechman. F. 1969. (pocketbook edition). 8VO. 255 P. Opal covered laminated cardboard covers. Has a small biro mark out on front cover. Good condition. A definitive book on opal.
'THE OPAL BOOK' Leechman. F. 1966. 6TH ED (international edition). 8VO. 255 P. No D.J. Mylar protected boards. Very good condition. A diffinitive book on opal. 'THE OPAL SEEKERS' Harris. Ray. 1957. 1ST ED. 16MO. H.C. D.J. worn and chipped now mylar protected. Published by the Children's Press. Fine condition. A boys story set in the outback of Australia. 'THE OPAL SEEKERS' Harris. Ray.1957. 1ST ED. 16MO. H.C. Bumped corners. D.J. is chipped with some tears and small pieces missing. Published by the Children's Press. Good condition. A boys story set in the outback of Australia. 'THE OPAL SNATCHERS' Gauvin. Louis. H. 1985. 2ND ED. 16MO. Paperback. Slightly edge worn. An explosive yarn of rugged men and passionate women on the opal fields. 'THE OPAL THAT TURNED INTO FIRE' Mathews. Janet.1994. 1ST ED. 8VO. 180 P. H.B. with D.J. in new condition. This book is a collection of Aboriginal stories and legends from the dreamtime. 'THE PIONEER BOOKS MAGAZINE' Article by Han's Deboer. Spring. 1996. 16MO. Soft-Cover. Very good condition. Contains an article by Han's Deboer about opal books and collecting. Book 86email order 'THE QUEEN'S JEWELS' Field. Leslie. 1987. 1ST ED. 4TO. D.J. 192 P. Very fine condition. As new. A record of the Queen's jewels with some opal pieces.'THE SPIRIT OF THE CHILD' Wollaston. T. C. 1914. November 2ND ED. 8VO. 180 P. Gold embossed front cover on blue boards. No DJ. but comes with facsimilie DJ. Edges are slightly bumped but contents are very good. A collection of writings by Tully.
'THE SPIRIT OF THE CHILD' Wollaston. T. C. 1914. 1ST ED. 8VO. HB. Gold embossed with a facsimilie DJ. Some shelf wear but contents are very good. Coloured plates with tissue guards. A collection of writings by Tully.'THE SPIRIT OF THE CHILD' Wollaston. T. C. Nov.1914. 2ND ED. 8VO. HB. Gold embossed with a facsimilie DJ. All colour plates with tissue guards. Contents yellowed with some edge spotting but still tight. Blue boards are very faded around edges but embossing still fine. A collection of writings by Tully. AUS$500.00 'THE SPIRIT OF THE CHILD' Wollaston. T. C. Nov.1914. 2ND ED. 8VO. HB. Gold embossed with a facsimilie DJ. Embossing is rubbed on plates. Cover shows shelf wear and some water staining. Front board has a crease. Contents are yellowed and spotted. A very good reading copy. A collection of writings by Tully. 'THE SPIRIT OF THE CHILD' Wollaston. T. C. 1914. 2ND ED. 8VO. HB. with a facsimilie DJ. Whole book in near new condition. Has some yellowing and spotting to contents but very tight. A collection of writings by Tully. 'THE STORY OF THE NOBLE OPAL' Skertchly. Sydney. B.J. 1908. 1ST ED. 12MO. H.B. Gold embossed lettering on cover. Not produced with D.J. 114P. Fine condition The earliest book written solely on the subject of opal. This is an extremly rare book as most copies were discarded at a rubbish dump and were burnt. Very few copies are left in existence 'THE SUNBURNT COUNTRY' Bevan. Ian. 1953. 1ST ED. 8VO. H.B. D.J. is very tattered with some pieces missing. Contents are lslightly yellowed but still tight. Written by 'The Society of Australian Writers' in Great Britain, as a tribute and possible help to the Queen and Duke for their tour of Australia. Contains a small section about Coober Pedy.
